Thanks for visiting Scientific Computing World.

You're trying to access an editorial feature that is only available to logged in, registered users of Scientific Computing World. Registering is completely free, so why not sign up with us?

By registering, as well as being able to browse all content on the site without further interruption, you'll also have the option to receive our magazine (multiple times a year) and our email newsletters.

AFBR-79Q4xACyyZ QSFP+ active optical cable

Share this on social media:

Avago Technologies has introduced its QSFP+ active optical cable (AOC) and transceiver for short range Infiniband and Ethernet applications. Avago's AFBR-79Q4xACyyZ is a high performance integrated cable for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40Gbps aggregate bandwidth in a single module. Each lane can operate at 10Gbps with lengths ranging from 1 to 100m.

Avago's AFBR-79Q4xACyyZ QSFP+ active optical cable assembly and AFBR-79Q4Z transceiver utilises multimode fibre using a wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38-contact edge type connector. Additionally, the four-channel pluggable AOC and transceiver incorporate Avago's integrated circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.