NETWORKING/STORAGE

AFBR-79Q4xACyyZ QSFP+ active optical cable

AFBR-79Q4xACyyZ QSFP+ active optical cable - Avago Technologies

15 December 2009

Avago Technologies

Avago Technologies has introduced its QSFP+ active optical cable (AOC) and transceiver for short range Infiniband and Ethernet applications. Avago's AFBR-79Q4xACyyZ is a high performance integrated cable for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40Gbps aggregate bandwidth in a single module. Each lane can operate at 10Gbps with lengths ranging from 1 to 100m.

Avago's AFBR-79Q4xACyyZ QSFP+ active optical cable assembly and AFBR-79Q4Z transceiver utilises multimode fibre using a wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38-contact edge type connector. Additionally, the four-channel pluggable AOC and transceiver incorporate Avago's integrated circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

Click here to find out more